So letters of credit issued by the CBI (if such a thing even exists) would not be allowed.  It is less clear whether cash in advance or certain other types of bank financing may still be permitted if the CBI is involved, directly or indirectly.

There is a potentially broader restriction in Section 560.530(d)(5) (“nothing in this section authorizes any transaction or dealing with a person whose property and interests in property are blocked under, or who is designated or otherwise subject to any sanctions under, the terrorism, proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, or narcotics trafficking programs administered by OFAC, 31 CFR parts 536, 544, 594, 595, 597, and 598, or with any foreign organization, group, or person subject to any restriction for its involvement in weapons of mass destruction or missile proliferation, or involving property blocked pursuant to this chapter or any other activity prohibited by this chapter not otherwise authorized in or pursuant to this part.”)  In other words, one cannot deal with the CBI, even in the course of otherwise lawful humanitarian trade.