However, it is worth examining more closely the extent to which U.S. law still contemplates lawful humanitarian trade with Iran in agricultural commodities, medicine and medical devices.

Section 560.530 of OFAC’s Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (“ITSR”) authorizes (in some cases only through specific licensing by the agency) this type of humanitarian trade with Iran pursuant to a detailed set of regulatory conditions.  However, Section 560.530 provides that “no specific license will be granted for the exportation or reexportation of [agricultural commodities, medicine and medical devices] . . . to any entity or individual in Iran promoting international terrorism . . . [or] to any individual or entity designated pursuant to Executive Order . . .  13224.”   This echoes the language in the related statute, the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000 (“TSRA”), which states that “procedures shall be in place to deny licenses for exports to any entity within [a country such as Iran that is designated as a State Sponsor